Privacy policy

We recognize the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever their nature. Therefore, it is our commitment to protect all the information you share with us to ensure you have an experience that suits both you and use.

  • Privacy Policy

    Arneiro recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever their nature. Therefore, we have developed a set of security measures that aim to protect all our customers' data and that of all those using our site.


    In this Privacy Policy, we explain who we are, how we use your data, how we handle them, who we share them with, how long we hold them for, and how you can contact us and exercise your rights. Users should read this privacy policy carefully. It has been written to be clear and simple, to be easy to understand, and to help you decide voluntarily if you wish to provide your personal data to OURIVESARIA ARNEIRO, LDA. In line with this, the user hereby states that he/she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and current, and that he/she is responsible for any damages or losses, whether direct or indirect, that may arise from non-compliance with this obligation. The user undertakes to notify OURIVESARIA ARNEIRO, LDA, or to enter into his/her account, any change to the data supplied. If the data entered belong to a third party, the user states that he/she has informed that third party about the conditions laid out in this document and has obtained their permission to provide data to OURIVESARIA ARNEIRO, LDA for the purposes stated. If you have any concerns regarding the way we process and protect your data, please send us an e-mail at customercare@arneiro.com.


  • Scope

    This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected through http://www.arneiro.com.

  • Responsibilities

    Your data will be handled by OURIVESARIA ARNEIRO, LDA, legal person number 501461000, with registered office at Praça da República, 22, 2710-616 Sintra, henceforth referred to as "ARNEIRO". This company is responsible for handling personal data after accepting the General Data Protection Regulations.
    You may contact ARNEIRO about any issue related to this privacy policy, using the following contact details:



    • Postal Address: 


           Arneiro – Customer Care

           Praça da República, 22

           2710-616 Sintra

           PORTUGAL


    • Telephone: +351 912 850 688
  • Reasons for handling and legal framework

    The personal data handled on the site are:

     

    • Collected during customer/user registration: name, tax ID number, email address, mobile phone number, postal address;
    • Obtained during site navigation: IP, type of device.


    Why do we need your information? ARNEIRO will handle your personal data manually and/or electronically for the following purposes:

     

    • Customer management:


    Data collected through this site are needed to enter into and carry out the purchase and sale agreement and are used to process and track orders and communicate with Customers, to process queries and for any complaints.

    The information requested during Customer registration is mandatory, and without it, the purposes above cannot be fulfilled.

     

    • Marketing:


    If the Customer provides express consent at the time his/her account is created or amended, ARNEIRO may handle the data to send information about its products, news, campaigns, offers and birthday messages, using any communication channel, namely email, SMS or other types of automated call.

    Consent to personal data being handled for direct marketing may be withdrawn at any time: 

     - Using the customer account settings;

    - By clicking on "cancel registration" which appears in all emails;

    - By contacting the Customer Services team using the following email address: customercare@arneiro.com.


    • Profiling:


    ARNEIRO carries out profiling based on information related to your purchases and searches. 

    This information is analyzed to identify your shopping profile. This analysis enables ARNEIRO to send you information that is personalized and suited to your profile, with the aim of improving your shopping experience.

    The legal basis for collecting and using your personal data for the purposes shown is your consent.

     

  • How long we hold your data

    We hold your data only as long as needed within the context of the purpose for which they were collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be stored no more than 10 years from the date on which we received your consent, or from the date of your last purchase, and only if you have not withdrawn your consent in that time.

  • Consent

    When you consent to this Privacy Policy, you are giving permission for your personal data to be processed specifically for the purposes listed and selected. 


    If consent is legally needed to handle personal data, the subject of the data has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the handling carried out based on prior consent not on subsequent handling of the same data based on another lawful reason, such as fulfilling an agreement or legal obligation that ARNEIRO may be subject to.


    You may withdraw your consent by writing to our postal address, calling us, or emailing us on customercare@arneiro.com.

  • Disclosure

    ARNEIRO may disclose users' personal data:

     

    • Third parties providing services to ARNEIRO, namely, companies involved in the purchase process and managing payment collections, transportation, storage, marketing, site hosting, banks.


    These companies are supplied only with the personal data needed to provide the service in question, and these companies undertake to handle these personal data exclusively for the purposes shown above.

  • Subcontractors

    User data may be handled by a suitable service provider contracted by ARNEIRO. The service provider shall handle data exclusively for the purposes established by ARNEIRO and observing any instructions issued by ARNEIRO, strictly following personal data protection, information security and other applicable laws.

  • International data transfers

    ARNEIRO shall handle user data within the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore does not anticipate any international data transfers.

  • Users' rights

    While ARNEIRO is in possession of or handles personal data, any user may exercise the following rights for free and at any time:

     

    • Right of access - the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you;
    • Right of rectification - the right to correct any data which you consider to be inaccurate or incomplete;
    • Right to be forgotten - under certain circumstances, as a user, you may request that we erase all data we hold about you from all our records;
    • Right to processing restriction - when certain conditions are met to entitle you to restrict processing;
    • Right of portability - the right to have your data transferred to another organization;
    • Right to object - the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;
    • The right to object to automated processing, including profiling;
    • Right to judicial appeal: if ARNEIRO refuses your request according to access rights, we will explain why. As a user, you have the right to complain as described below.


    The rights above may be exercised by emailing customercare@arneiro.com ou através de carta registada para o endereço postal:

     

    Arneiro – Customer Care

    Praça da República, 22

    2710-616 Sintra

    PORTUGAL

  • Complaints

    If a user wishes to make a complaint about how his/her personal data are being processed by ARNEIRO, or about how his/her complaint was handled, he/she has the right to complain directly to the supervisory body and to ARNEIRO.


    • Contact details for OURIVESARIA ARNEIRO, LDA:

     

           Arneiro – Customer Care

           Praça da República, 22

           2710-616 Sintra

           PORTUGAL


    • Contact details for the Supervisory Authority: 


           Comissăo Nacional de Proteçăo de Dados – CNPD, Rua de Săo Bento, n.ş 148, 3ş, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.


  • Mandatory nature of the requested data

    The data held in the customer's account and marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory for fulfilling the established purpose. As such, if the user does not supply those data, ARNEIRO cannot meet his/her request.

  • Automated decisions

    ARNEIRO may prepare user profiles that enable automated decisions based on personal characteristics, preferences, behaviour history and location. In such cases, the user has the right to require human intervention in that decision, to express his/her point of view and to challenge the decision made by ARNEIRO.

  • Personal data protection measures

    ARNEIRO uses various suitable technical and organizational measures to protect users' personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls, and application and communication data encryption.

  • Use of Cookies

    ARNEIRO’s Cookies Policy is available in a separate document, here.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

    ARNEIRO will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We ask that you periodically check this document to remain up to date.